CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 H86001

Mr. Richard Adams
Triumph Associates America Inc.
P.O. box 2059
2385 Main Street
Bridgehampton, NY 11932-2059

RE: The tariff classification of Nonflex-OD-R, CAS # 101-67-7, imported in bulk form, from Japan

Dear Mr. Adams:

In your letter dated November 27, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Nonflex OD-R, also known as Benzeneamine, 4-octyl-n-(4-octylphenyl)- is an aromatic derivative of diphenylamine.

The applicable subheading for Nonflex OD-R will be 2921.44.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Diphenylamine and its derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Other….. The rate of duty will be 0.5 cents per kilogram plus 9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division